The Data Privacy Act of 2012

Event Date:

June 28, 2024

Event Time:

8:30 am

Event Location:

Online via Zoom

Date: June 28, 2024 Time: 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Venue: Online via Zoom

Fee: Php 5,000.00 + 12% VAT – Member |  Php 6,000.00 + 12% VAT – Non Member

 

 

UNIT-1 PRIVACY AND THE DATA PRIVACY ACT
1. Introduction to Privacy and Data Privacy
2. The Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173)
3. Applications of DPA in the Philippine Setting

UNIT-2 KEY ROLES IN THE DATA PRIVACY ACT
1. Data Subjects
2. Personal Information Controller (PIC)
3. Personal Information Processor (PIP)
4. Data Protection Officer
5. National Privacy Commission

UNIT-3 DATA PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
1. Transparency
2. Legitimate Purpose
3. Proportionality

UNIT-4 DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
1. Right to be informed
2. Right to object
3. Right to access
4. Right to data portability
5. Right to correct
6. Right to erasure or blocking
7. Right to file a complaint
8. Right to damages
9. Transmissibility of rights

UNIT-5 CLASSIFICATION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (PII)
1. Personal Information
2. Privileged Information
3. Sensitive Personal Information

UNIT-6 PERSONAL DATA LIFE CYCLE
1. Acquisition
2. Use
3. Storage
4. Transfer
5. Retention/Destruction

 

All training programs are subject to change. Ask about PMAP member rates and pre-registration for the topics you are interested in.

 

For registration and inquiries, you may contact Ms. Veronica Tubera at nica.tubera@pmap.org.ph

Register Now:

Ticket Type: Ticket Qty: Per Ticket Price:
Guest
198 Left:
Ticket Qty:
Per Ticket Price: 6,000.00
Quantity: (VAT not yet included) Subtotal:
  • Online via Zoom

Event Schedule Details

  • June 28, 2024 8:30 am   -   5:00 pm
Share This Event
ADD TO YOUR CALENDAR